AWARDS:

Participants in Model Illinois Government have the opportunity to compete for and earn several prestigious awards throughout the simulation. Award recipients are chosen by an Awards Committee chaired by the Comptroller.

 

 

Joan Eastlund Award - Lifetime Achievement

2017

John Williams, Advisor

Principia

2014

Justin Dace, Secretariat

Alumni

2011

Scott McFarland, Secretariat

Alumni

2009

James Scott, Secretariat

Alumni

2006

Joan Eastlund, Advisor

Black Hawk

Please reload

George Perry Award - Outstanding Contribution to MIG

2020

Sabrina LeBlanc, Governor

Millikin

2019

Elizabeth Roehrs, Governor

Lincoln Land

2018

Shakana Kirksey-Miller, Governor

Governor’s State

2017

Jose Durbin, Governor

Eastern Illinois

2014

Zachary Sullivan, Governor

U of I - Springfield

2013

Eric Palmer, Governor

Black Hawk

2012

Eric Marvin, Governor

Lincoln Land

2011

Lorenzo Webber, Governor

Triton

2010

D. Craig McFarland, Governor

U of I - Springfield

2009

Al Cordero, Governor

Northeastern IL

2009

Shana Williams, Chief of Staff

Alumni

2008

Scott McFarland, Governor

U of I - Springfield

2007

Scott McFarland, Governor

U of I - Springfield

2006

Jim Scott, Chief of Staff

U of I - Springfield

2005

Dan Kovats, Governor

U of I - Springfield

2004

Kevin Whaley, Governor

U of I - Springfield

2003

Justin Swigert, Governor

U of I - Springfield

2002

Art Moore, Governor

U of I - Springfield

2001

D.J. Skogsburg, Faculty Advisor

Waubonsee

Please reload

Outstanding Large Delegation

2020

University of Illinois - Springfield

2019

Northern Illinois University

2018

Prairie State College

2017

Southeastern Illinois College

2014

University of Illinois - Springfield

2013

John A. Logan College

2012

Lincoln Land Community College

2011

Southeastern Illinois College

2011

Black Hawk College

2010

University of Illinois - Springfield

2009

Lincoln Land Community College

2008

Northeastern Illinois University

2007

Black Hawk College

2006

Southeastern Illinois College

2005

Black Hawk College

2004

University of Illinois - Springfield

2003

Waubonsee Community College

2002

University of Illinois - Springfield

1995

Waubonsee Community College

1993

Millikin University

1987

Lake Forrest College

Please reload

Outstanding Small Delegation

2020

Prairie State College

2019

Southeastern Illinois College

2018

Lincoln Land Community College

2017

Northern Illinois University

2014

Southeastern Illinois College

2013

Lincoln Land Community Collehe

2012

Southeastern Illinois College

2011

John A. Logan College

2010

Triton College

2009

Southeastern Illinois College

2008

Lincoln Land Community College

Please reload

Outstanding Freshman Delegate

2020

Bethany Smith & Matthew Mustis

SIC/GSU

2019

Kallie Matthews & Will Truman

Lincoln Land

2018

Joseph Partain

U of I - Springfield

2017

Payton Raso

U of I - Springfield

2014

Nathan Marroquin

U of I - Springfield

2013

Charles Ware

Lincoln Land

2012

Jonathan McGee

Western Illinois

2011

Valerie Ozment

Southeastern IL

2010

Heather Robertson

Southeastern IL

2009

Benjamin Mullenbach

Waubonsee

2008

James Poindexter

Principia

Please reload

Ramsey Award - Outstanding Original Legislation

2020

Callie Oxford

Southeastern IL

2019

Sean Dillard

Southeastern IL

2018

Amberly Miller

Lincoln Land

2017

Tracy Stokich

Southeastern IL

2014

Jenny Pruitt

Southeastern IL

2013

Taylor Bryant

John A. Logan

2012

Anna Mulch

U of I - Springfield

2011

Taylor Bryant

John A. Logan

2010

James Rocker

Black Hawk

2009

Skyler Butler

Southeastern IL

2009

Laurua Abbey

John A. Logan

2008

Justin Dace

Lincoln Land

2007

Charles Ande

Southeastern IL

2006

Sean Turnipseed

Black Hawk

2004

Kyle Stevens

Southeastern IL

Please reload

Robert Kent Award - Outstanding Lobbyist

2020

Tracy Stokitch

Southeastern IL

2019

Nash Olendettel

Millikin

2018

Stephanie Johns

Southeastern IL

2017

Silas Tockey

Lincoln Land

2014

Jason Jenkins

U of I - Springfield

2013

Corey Henkleman

John A. Logan

2012

Evan Bickett

Southeastern IL

2011

Joel Clements

John A. Logan

2010

Stephen Escue

John A. Logan

2009

Maria Oldani

Lincoln Land

2008

Spring Lambert

Black Hawk

2007

Guillermo Travenio

Black Hawk

2006

Gabriela Bautists

Northern Illinois

2003

Heather Johns

Southeastern IL

1993

Kevin Mulford

Millikin

Please reload

Brandon Oxely Award- Outstanding Staff Member

2020

Nicolle Sienko

Northern Illinois

2019

Brock Titlow

Alumni

2018

Garrie Allen

Alumni

2017

Logan Creen

Alumni

2014

Tim Murray

Alumni

2013

Nazim Jamal

Alumni

2012

Veronica Ozment

Alumni

2011

Kevin Ford

Lincoln Land

2010

Amber McFarland

U of I - Springfield

2009

John P. Walcher

Alumni

2009

Shana Williams

U of I - Springfield

Please reload

Humphrey Award - Outstanding Member of the Senate

2020

Corey Allen

Illinois Central

2019

Dan Fogarty

Prairie State

2018

Ryan Dennison

Southern Illinois

2017

Natasha Hilentzaris

Gov. State

2014

Anna Mulch

U of I - Springfield

2013

Joe DeBose

Southeastern IL

2012

Zachary Sullivan

U of I - Springfield

2011

Eric Palmer

Black Hawk

2010

Kevin Ford

Lincoln Land

2009.

Lesliefaye Gogins

U of I - Springfield

2008

Nick Nolf

U of I - Springfield

2007

Kris Lewis

Black Hawk

2003

Jerome Wenzel

John A. Logan

Please reload

Humphrey Award - Outstanding Member of the House

2020

Mackenzi Matthews

U of I - Springfield

2019

Leah Schaefer

Principia

2018

Payton Raso

U of I - Springfield

2017

Morgan Denbo

Southeastern IL

2014

Kendra Weinfhoer

SIU - Edwardsville

2013

Mandy Little

John A. Logan

2012

Brendan Little

Lincoln Land

2011

Edward Little

Southeastern IL

2010

Skyler Butler

Southeastern IL

2009

Paul Harris

Northeastern IL

2008

Andrew Erbes

John A. Logan

2007

John Walcher

Western Illinois

2006

Charles Patton

Richard J. Daley

2005

Michaella Grounds

Southeastern IL

2004

Michael Sneed

Lincoln Land

Please reload

Hunt Award - Outstanding Senate Committee Chair

2020

Aislinn Diaz

U of I - Springfield

2019

Bryce Thomas

U of I - Springfield

2018

Megan Owens

Millikin

2017

Gordon Davis

Lincoln Land

2014

Cassie Rea

Southeastern IL